Mechanism of exacerbation of dementia based on excessive intraventricular transport of lactate via transporters in choroid plexus epithelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Ryuta  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (40751186)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知症 / 乳酸 / 脈絡叢
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病患者さんなど、高血糖状態の人で認知症が悪化すると考えられていますが、その仕組みは明らかではありません。今回私はブドウ糖の体内での代謝産物である乳酸に着目し、この乳酸が脳へなんらかの悪影響を及ぼすという仮設を立て、この乳酸がどのようにして血管内から脳へと移動するかを研究します。
また糖の過量投与実験により増加する乳酸が、脳の中でどのような障害を引き起こすかを検証します。
この結果として、糖尿病患者さんでの認知症の予防や治療法へ繋がる可能性があります。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that dementia is common among diabetic patients. Based on the assumption that lactic acid is the cause, I focused on the choroid plexus, which produces spinal fluid that feeds the brain, and examined how it moves. I identified transporters in the choroid plexus that transport lactate and receptors that utilize lactate, and reported this in a paper.
I had planned to conduct lactate excess experiments in animals, but since the distribution of lactate transporters was very different between humans and experimental animals, we changed the experimental plan and made comparisons with other organs in humans. Specifically, the placenta and kidneys.
I plan to elucidate the role of lactate in the brain by analyzing the brain, placenta, and kidney, which are similar tissues in the sense that they exchange water and substances in and out of blood vessels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト脳において脊髄液を産生する脈絡叢という組織で、乳酸を運んだり利用するための構造があることが確認され、論文として報告しました。現在この乳酸の詳しい働きは不明です。
脈絡叢という組織は記憶を司る海馬という組織に隣接しており、その機能へ影響する可能性があります。
乳酸と認知症についてこれからさらなる検討を行い、治療や予防につながる報告ができればと思います。