Study on the Causative Gene Analysis of Invasive Mucinous Adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Kishio  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (10772808)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords浸潤性肺腺癌 / 浸潤性粘液癌 / ムチン産生 / 肺腺癌 / 浸潤性粘液腺癌 / 非浸潤性粘液腺癌 / 肺浸潤性粘液腺癌 / 肺非粘液腺癌 / 次世代シークエンサー / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
浸潤性粘液腺癌は、頻度は低いが、時に肺内転移をきたす予後不良の肺癌の一つである。病理組織学的に、多量の粘液を細胞内に産生すると定義されているが、杯細胞や円柱上皮で構成されるなど多彩な組織型を取ることが知られている。新規の亜型であることから、免疫染色や遺伝子学的特徴が十分に整理されていない。我々は、予後決定因子と考えられている免疫染色(HNF4a)の発現を調べ、次世代シークエンサーにより網羅的遺伝子解析を行う。これらの免疫組織化学的特徴と遺伝子情報により、浸潤性粘液腺癌の生物学的特徴を明らかにし、その他の肺腺癌亜型との相違を分析することで、分子病理学的腺癌分類の再構築を試み悪性度の層別化を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, 142 cases of lung adenocarcinoma were analyzed and classified into two types based on mucin production. Type A, where mucin was present in both the cytoplasm and air spaces, was more likely to be diagnosed as invasive mucinous adenocarcinoma (IMA) and was HNF4a positive. On the other hand, Type B, where mucin was primarily present in the air spaces, was closer to invasive non-mucinous adenocarcinoma and was TTF-1 positive. The presence of mucin showed a significant correlation with the presence of Spread Through Air Spaces (STAS), a poor prognostic factor (P=0.046). Additionally, RNA sequencing analysis of 7 Type A cases and 6 Type B cases identified 111 different genes. These findings enhance the understanding of the biological characteristics of IMA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
稀な肺腺癌である浸潤性粘液腺癌(IMA)の新たな分子病理学的分類の構築を目指し、ムチン産生に着目した2つのタイプの分類(A型:細胞質と気腔の両方にムチンが存在、B型:主に気腔にムチンが存在)を提案した。 この分類は、IMAの診断や治療法開発に貢献できる。ムチン産生と予後不良因子であるSTASの関連性を明らかにしたことは、IMAの予後予測の精度向上に寄与でき、A型とB型で異なる111個の遺伝子を同定したことでIMAの発生メカニズムの解明や治療標的の探索に役立てる。これらの成果は、IMAの理解を深め、診断・治療法開発、予後予測の改善に繋がる可能性があり、社会的にも意義のある研究成果と言える。