The study of tumor immunotherapy and molecularly targeted therapy for cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Haruto  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30641120)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords皮膚扁平上皮癌 / 次世代シーケンサー / 免疫組織化学検査 / 腫瘍免疫療法 / 皮膚 / 扁平上皮癌 / PD-L1 / NGS / 腫瘍免疫 / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
皮膚扁平上皮癌において腫瘍免疫療法は可能であるか、ということを目的として、免疫染色にて腫瘍に発現しているタンパクを解析する。また、次世代シーケンサーを用いて、皮膚扁平上皮癌の遺伝子検索を網羅的に行うことで、腫瘍発生を明らかにする。さらに腫瘍の形態的・病理組織学的な検討と合わせて、皮膚扁平上皮癌の新しい治療法となるような分子標的薬のターゲットとなりうる遺伝子の解明も行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied 27 cases of cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma (cSCC, 13 cases with metastases and 14 cases without metastases) for the indication of tumor immunotherapy and molecular targeted drugs by gene search using next-generation sequencing (NGS) and analysis of expressed proteins using immunohistochemical tests (IHC). The results revealed that metastatic cases were more common in non sun-exposed areas, with high number of total gene mutations by NGS and fewer CD8-positive T cells by IHC. In addition, ERBB4 and NPM1 may be involved in cSCC development, and GNAQ, GNAS, JAK2, NRAS, IDH2, and CTNNB1 in cSCC metastasis. Based on this study, tumor immunotherapy is expected to be effective, particularly for cSCC arising in the sun-exposed areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究において、皮膚扁平上皮癌(cSCC)の腫瘍発生や転移に関連する遺伝子が明らかとなった。これらの結果から、露光部と非露光部の腫瘍発生の違いが明らかとなり、cSCCに対しても腫瘍免疫療法の効果があると考えられ、特に、露光部に発生したcSCCに対しての効果が期待できる。また今後は、cSCCに対する新たな治療戦略の可能性が広がり、現在、他の腫瘍について使用されている分子標的薬などを用いるドラッグリポジショニングや新たな分子標的薬の開発も期待できる。