Roles of LSR in cancer metabolic reprogramming and cell adhesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takasawa Kumi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50359709)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsLSR / タイト結合 / 細胞接着 / がん代謝 / 子宮頸がん / がん / cell adhesion
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、脂質代謝と細胞間接着という二つの細胞機能を併せ持つユニークなLSRという分子に着目して、がん細胞の代謝経路の包括的な変動(代謝リプログラミング)と細胞間接着の密接な関わりの解明を目指す。得られる知見は、LSRにとどまらず、タイト結合関連タンパク質ががんで異常発現する意義の再構築につながる。さらに、脂質代謝選択的な新たな治療戦略の創出、抗LSR抗体療法の効果機序の解明に寄与する。制がん研究において重要な役割を担いつつある代謝リプログラミングの理解に異なる視点を与え、新たな治療戦略創出に寄与するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunohistochemistry with anti-LSR antibodies was performed on surgical material of cervical adenocarcinoma and its staining pattern was evaluated. The results showed a significant difference in the expression of LSR in each cancer component compared to non-neoplastic cervical glandular epithelium and breast duct epithelium. LSR expression-deficient lines generated by the CRISPR-Cas9 system had significantly reduced various tumor malignant potentials compared to control cell lines. Comparative proteomic analysis detected several gene ontology (GO) terms related to cell adhesion. In addition, LSR expression analysis of multiple breast cancer cell lines confirmed that LSR expression was increased by treatment with a couple of drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、子宮頸がんにおけるLSRの異所性高発現および子宮頸がん悪性化におけるLSRの役割解明に関する研究は皆無である。細胞膜表面に異所性高発現するLSRは診断マーカーとして有望であると同時に、分子標的治療のターゲットともなり得ることから、本研究で得られる知見は、分子機序の理解に役立つと共に、LSR高発現がんの治療戦略立案にも寄与すると期待される。