| Project/Area Number |
20K16199
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
| Research Institution | Gunma University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Handa Tadashi 群馬医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (90866229)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | Stathmin1 / EMT / phosphorylated STMN1 / TNBC / STMN1 / pSTMN1 / CSCs / リン酸化STMN1 / ホルモン依存性乳癌 / 乳癌 / 組織マイクロアレイ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
これまで申請者と所属研究グループは、様々な固形癌で Stathmin1(STMN1)の発現意義と機能を検討し報告してきた。乳癌では、STMN1高発現がTNBC患者の予後不良、がん悪性度亢進、がん幹細胞マーカー発現と有意に関連があることを報告した。またリン酸化STMN1についての先行研究で、乳癌臨床検体において各種リン酸化STMN1の蓄積が予後不良、予後良好のどちらにも関与することが報告されている。このような研究背景からこれまで検討されていない難治性のTNBCに着目し、TNBCにおけるリン酸化STMN1発現意義とSTMN1リン酸化酵素の阻害剤の新規治療ツールとしての可能性を検討することとした。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stathmin1 (STMN1) is closely regulated by phosphorylation at four sites, but no studies have examined phosphorylated STMN1 (pSTMN1) expression and clinicopathological factors in breast cancer patients. In this study, we analyzed the expression levels of four pSTMN1s (Ser16, Ser25, Ser38, and Ser63) immunohistochemically in 213 breast cancer cases. We also included the expression levels of STMN1, which we previously reported in our study, in our detailed examination. Patients with higher expression levels of STMN1 had higher expression levels of Ser38, and there was a significant positive correlation. Furthermore, among the four types of phosphorylated STMN1, Ser38 was found to be the phosphorylation site most involved in the malignancy of TNBC.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
pSTMN1(Ser16、Ser25、Ser38、Ser63)は主に乳癌の細胞質で発現し、非癌乳腺組織では低発現であった。中でもpSTMN1(Ser38)の過剰発現は、トリプルネガティブ乳癌(TNBC)の表現型、間葉系マーカー、癌幹細胞マーカーの高発現など腫瘍の進行性の特徴と関連していた。 以上のことからSTMN1のリン酸化は、STMN1の機能制御を介して、臨床病理学的因子、乳癌のサブタイプ、間葉系マーカーや乳がん幹細胞マーカーの発現と関連している可能性がある。またSTMN1のSer38リン酸化は、間葉系マーカーの発現や癌幹細胞性に関連する高悪性度TNBCの新規バイオマーカーとなる可能性がある。