A functional role of S100A4/non muscle myosin IIA axis for pro‑tumorigenic vascular functions in glioblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Inukai Madoka  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (10525695)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGlioblastoma / Hypoxia / Vascular / S100A4 / NMⅡA / 膠芽腫 / NMⅡ / 低酸素 / 新生血管 / ミオシン / 血管新生 / VEGF / 血管ニッチ
Outline of Research at the Start
膠芽腫において、①S100A4が新規がん幹細胞マーカーであることを証明、②S100A4/NMIIシグナルによる血管ニッチでのがん幹細胞化誘導・維持の分子機構を解明、そして、③毛細血管レベルでのS100A4・alpha-SMA陽性がん幹細胞による血管新生の分子メカニズムを解明する。目標①-③を達成した上で、膠芽腫のS100A4によるS100A4陽性がん幹細胞をターゲットとした膠芽腫の新規治療戦略の基盤構築や新たな予後予測システムを構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our results suggest a novel functional role of the S100A4/NMIIA axis in Glioblastoma. Following severe hypoxia, S100A4 is upregulated and interacts with NMIIA; this inhibits NMIIA activity and thus derepresses tumor cell migration. S100A4(+)/HIF-1α(-) tumor cells are subsequently recruited to, and migrate along, preexisting vessels in the presence of extracellular VEGF released by S100A4(+)/HIF-1α(+) Glioblastoma cells. This in turn results in tumor progression through acceleration of vascularization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病理組織標本上で可視化した膠芽腫組織内の血管ニッチの分布を応用して、新規予後予測システム等の臨床病理学的因子を構築することができる。S100A4膠芽腫細胞が血管新生のソースであることを明らかにすることによって、血管新生を基軸とした膠芽腫の新たな腫瘍進展機構を提唱できる。S100A4の血管新生などの新たな分子機能を明らかにすることで、様々な悪性腫瘍の発生・進展過程の解析に応用できる。様々な悪性腫瘍のS100A4/NMIIシグナル系による血管新生をターゲットとした治療戦略に応用することができる。