Project/Area Number |
20K16203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | iCAFs / 胃癌 / 幹細胞性 / 細胞の分化 / IL-6 / 分化 / 細胞株 / 胃癌間質 / 線維芽細胞 / 胃癌細胞 / iCAF / 幹細胞性誘導 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
炎症性サイトカインを分泌するCAFs(iCAFs)が膵癌で発見され、癌の進行に関与することがわかった。iCAFsは、癌細胞との相互作用によって、線維芽細胞に誘導される形質であり、iCAFsが分泌するIL-6やLIFには幹細胞性誘導作用が知られている。我々は、進行胃癌において、血管形成にも関与するCD105陽性の未分化な間質細胞が予後不良因子であることを見出した。 そこで、本研究では、線維芽細胞と胃癌細胞の共培養から、(1)胃癌でもiCAFsが出現することを示し、(2)iCAFsが癌細胞や間質細胞に対して幹細胞性を誘導することで、癌の進行に関与する可能性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
YS-1, derived from gastric cancer stromal fibroblasts, was found to be a cell line of inflammatory cancer associated fibroblasts (iCAFs). Higher expression of IL-6 and LIF and lower expression of ACTA2 (alpha SMA) was observed in YS-1 compared to HGF. In mRNA-seq, iCAFs-associated genes or signaling pathways were enriched in upregulated differentially expressed genes in YS-1. YS-1 conditioned media affected on stemness and differentiation of gastric cancer cells (NUGC3) and bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells (UBE6T-15).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在までにiCAFsの細胞株は知られていない.iCAFs研究の多くは,患者やマウス由来のシングルセル解析によるものである.公開データを使わない限り,研究者にとって実験のハードルは高い.この方法単独では,細胞間相互作用の詳細を明らかにするには限界がある.本研究におけるiCAFsの細胞株の発見は,iCAFsの研究を大きく変えるものとなる.YS-1はDish培養でもiCAFsの性質を保持していることから,安定したiCAFsの細胞株として使用できる可能性がある.YS-1に関する知見は,胃癌iCAFsの間接的な存在証明となり,胃癌でもiCAFsをターゲットとした治療の可能性を検討する機会を提供する.