Whole-body/organ pathology of cancer microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2021)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kubota Shimpei  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 特任講師 (90808859)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords全身全細胞解析 / システム生物学 / がん微小環境 / 組織透明化 / がん転移 / 癌転移 / シングルセルバイオロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの持つ時空間的な多様性を解明するために、申請者らが開発してきた全身全細胞を1細胞解像度で網羅的に観察するための組織透明化技術および大容量画像の解析技術を発展応用させることにより“がんの三次元病理解析基盤の確立”を目指す。確立した基盤技術を担がんモデルマウスに対して展開することで、がんの発生から治療による根治もしくは治療抵抗性の獲得による再発・転移まで、時系列的にがん微小環境における相互作用のダイナミクスを定量的に解明することが可能となる。本技術はがん微小環境の制御による新規医療技術シーズの創出・検証に繋がると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tissue clearing is one of the most powerful strategies for a comprehensive analysis of disease progression. In this project, we established an integrated pipeline that combines tissue clearing, 3D imaging, and machine learning and applied to a mouse tumour model of experimental lung metastasis using human lung adenocarcinoma A549 cells. This pipeline provided the spatial information of the tumour microenvironment. We further explored the role of transforming growth factor-β (TGF-β) in cancer metastasis. TGF-β-stimulated cancer cells enhanced metastatic colonization of unstimulated-cancer cells in vivo when both cells were mixed. Further, whole-organ analysis revealed accumulation of platelets or macrophages with TGF-β-stimulated cancer cells, suggesting that TGF-β might promote remodelling of the tumour microenvironment, enhancing the colonization of cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究では、これまでに樹立した簡便な組織透明化手法の開発に、機械学習による画像解析を組み合わせることで、がん微小環境内における細胞間相互作用の解析基盤を構築しました。本解析手法を用いることで TGF-beta刺激をうけたがん細胞が、TGF-beta刺激をうけていないがん細胞にも影響を与えてがん細胞の転移巣形成を促進するという、TGF-betaの新たな作用を明らかにしました。これらの発見は、がん微小環境における細胞間相互作用によるがん転移促進機構と、そのメカニズムを担う分子のがん治療標的としての可能性について有益な示唆をもたらしました。