Immunological cancer microenvironment during cancer recurrence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Asano Tatsuo  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (60708080)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリンパ節転移 / がん転移 / リンパ節ストローマ細胞 / マクロファージ / がん再発 / がん微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
がん治療後の再発に関する有効な予防法は確立していない。 がん細胞の増殖・浸潤・転移のしやすさは、がん細胞と微小環境との相互関係が深く関わっている。がんの再発を模した実験モデルは確立しておらず、再発時のがん微小環境の理解は十分には進んでいなかった。本研究では、再発時の免疫学的がん微小環境を検証するために、(1)がん再発モデルの構築と臓器別がん微小環境の解析、(2)臓器別の再発誘導性がん細胞株の樹立と遺伝子発現の解析、(3)再発誘導因子を過剰発現/欠失した がん細胞株を用いた再発モデルの解析、を行う。最終的に、がん再発予防に有効な標的分子の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on elucidating the mechanisms of lymph node metastasis. We focused on the marginal reticuler cells (MRC), a subset of lymph node fibroblasts that localize in the outermost layer of lymph node follicles and line the marginal sinuses, and analyzed the genetic changes of MRC in the steady state, pre-metastatic state and post metastasis by RNA-seq. As a result, characteristic gene expression changes were observed before and after metastasis, and the conditional knockout mice were generated. Since some conditional knockout mice have lymph node defective phenotypes, it is difficult to evaluate them in metastasis experiments.For screening of candidate genes, gene transfer into lymph nodes by virus was planned, but the efficiency was not good, and the method is being improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、リンパ節へのがん転移が起点となって遠隔転移が起きることが報告されているため、我々はリンパ節転移の機序解明に焦点をおいた。定常状態・前転移状態・転移後における辺縁細網細胞の遺伝子変化を RNA-seqによって解析しリンパ節転移前後における遺伝子変化の網羅的解析を行った。その結果、転移前後における特徴的な遺伝子発現変化を認めた。これらの遺伝子変化の意義を突き止めることで、リンパ節転移や遠隔転移の予防につながることが期待できる。