Elucidation of mechanisms involved in increased severety of influenza virus infection by using in vitro models of asthma and COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Misako  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00510306)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords気道上皮 / オルガノイド / 喘息 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / COPD / インフルエンザウイルス / SARS-CoV-2 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 気道オルガノイド / 急性増悪 / 完全分化 / 新型コロナウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
季節性インフルエンザウイルス感染により、世界全体で毎年300-500万人が重篤化し、そのうちの29-65万人が死亡している。喘息と慢性閉塞性肺疾患はどちらも感染重篤化のハイリスク因子として知られるが、そのメカニズムは明らかになっていない。
本研究では、患者由来の気道上皮細胞を試験管内で完全に分化させたモデルを作製し、インフルエンザウイルス感染後の反応の共通点および差異を見出す。それによって、インフルエンザウイルスにより喘息および慢性閉塞性肺疾患が急性増悪を生じるメカニズムを解明し、有効な治療法の開発につなげたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with asthma or COPD, influenza virus causes a sudden worsening of clinical symptoms. However, the mechanisms of the sudden worsening of clinical symptoms are not elucidated.
In primary small airway epithelial cells isolated from patients with asthma, gene expression of a sialytransferase that promotes the avian-type influenza virus receptor was upregulated compared to cells from COPD patients and healthy subjects. Of note, in a small airway organoid model, RNA-sequence analysis demonstrated genes differentially expressed between cells from asthma and COPD patients upon H1N1 and H5N1 influenza A viruses and SARS-CoV-2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喘息または慢性閉塞性肺疾患を有する患者ではインフルエンザウイルス感染によって重症化する危険性があることが知られる。本研究により、喘息と慢性肺疾患患者由来の小気道上皮では、インフルエンザウイルスに対する感受性や感染後の反応性が異なる可能性が示唆された。ウイルス感染が最初に成立するのは気道上皮であることから、気道上皮で感染を制御することにより、重症化を防ぐことが期待される。