Function of D-glutamate cyclase in colorectal cancer metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Kenji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40817152)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腫瘍代謝 / 大腸がん / ミトコンドリア / C14orf159 / がん代謝 / ヒストンアセチル化 / 浸潤 / 転移 / 代謝 / D-glutamate cyclase / がん浸潤 / 化学療法抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞は、正常組織とは全く異なる代謝動態を獲得していることが知られており、アミノ酸代謝もその一つである。これまでD-アミノ酸ががん細胞の代謝でどのような役割を果たすかは明らかにされていない。近年、D-グルタミン酸を代謝するD-グルタミン酸シクラーゼ (DGLUCY)が哺乳類で初めて同定された。本研究は、DGLUCYのがん代謝における機能を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reprogramming of metabolism, including amino acid metabolism, is a hallmark of cancer, and it supports their growth and metastasis. Most of the amino acids which consist of the human body are L-amino acids. However, human beings possess several D-amino acid metabolising enzymes, whose functions have not been well elucidated in cancer. In this study, we found that C14orf159, which is involved in D-glutamic acid metabolism, suppressed the proliferative, invasive and metastatic potential of human colorectal cancer. As a mechanism, we showed that C14orf159 suppresses the gene expression of MMP and Wnt family involved in the metastasis of colorectal cancer, and found that the mitochondrial membrane potential maintained by C14orf159 might be involved in the regulation of these gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞がL-アミノ酸代謝を改変していることは広く知られており多くの研究がなされている。しかし、がん細胞におけるD-アミノ酸代謝酵素の機能は、申請者らがこれまでの研究で示した大腸がんにおけるSerine racemaseの機能以外は明らかになっていなかった。本研究は、もう一つのD-アミノ酸代謝酵素であるC14orf159の大腸がんにおける機能を明らかにした。これらは、これまで未知であった「D-アミノ酸代謝酵素群」のがんにおける機能を明らかにするものであり学術的意義を有している。