Establishment a new 5-FU therapy in pancreatic cancer through the combination of tumor-specific DPD expression inhibitory compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Kato  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (80791293)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵癌 / 5-FU / DPYD / ルテオリン / Luteolin / 遺伝子改変マウス / 膵管癌 / STAT3 / Luteoiln / KPCマウス / DPD
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちは、フラボノイドの一種であるLuteolinが膵癌化学予防物質として有効であることを証明し、そのメカニズムとしてDPDという膵癌の標準治療で用いられる5-FUの代謝分解酵素の発現抑制が重要であることを解明しました。この事から、『5-FUとLuteolinの併用療法は、Luteolin単独投与による膵癌増殖抑制効果に加え、膵癌腫瘍内のDPD発現抑制による5-FUの治療増強効果が期待できる』と考え、膵癌動物モデルや培養細胞を用いて新規膵癌治療補助療法へ直結する研究を行います。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that Luteolin, a type of flavonoid, has a suppressive effect on pancreatic cancer development and inhibits the expression of DPYD, a 5-FU degradation enzyme. Therefore, this study examined the pancreatic cancer suppression effect of combined administration of Luteolin and 5-FU. Using KPPC mice models and xenograft models of human pancreatic cancer cell lines with DPYD overexpressed, it was revealed that combined administration showed a significant tumor suppression effect. Additionally, it was found that DPYD contributes to proliferation, invasion, and angiogenesis, and that metallopeptidase activity including MMP9 and MEP1A contributes to invasion. Results of examining substances with flavonoids other than Luteolin or with modified side chains showed that Luteolin has the highest inhibitory effect on DPYD. This study suggests the potential for pancreatic cancer suppression through combined administration of Luteolin and 5-FU.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ルテオリンはサプリメントとしても販売されている安全性の高い物質である。現在までにフラボノイドなどの生理活性物質は単独での薬効はそれほど高くないため、化学予防物質などでの研究がなされてきた。本研究は5-FUという膵癌の標準治療と組み合わせることによって、5-FUの治療特異的に治療効果を上昇する事が期待でき、予後の悪い膵癌への治療応用性が期待できる有用な物質である可能性がある。安全性も担保された臨床応用可能な物質であり、その社会的意義や還元性は高いと考えられる。