Project/Area Number |
20K16227
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research Institution | Musashino University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ANCA関連血管炎 / 自己免疫疾患 / 核酸認識Toll様受容体 / Toll-Like Receptor / Toll様受容体 / 血管炎 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
抗好中球細胞質抗体(ANCA)関連血管炎は、全身または腎限局性の血管炎を発症することで臓器障害が起こり、患者の10%で難治化する。自己抗体ANCA産生や、一部で好酸球が増加するアレルギー性の症状が同時に起こる複雑な病態を示す。根治治療はない。本研究では、TLR7/9は、病原体の核酸センサーであり、生体防御に関わる一方、炎症で傷害された細胞からの自己核酸にも応答して、さまざまな疾患に関わることが知られている。本研究では、TLR遺伝子欠損マウスを用いたANCA関連血管炎モデルの解析やTLR7またはTLR9阻害抗体を投与して、病態の抑制効果を評価し、TLRが本疾患の治療標的になりうるのか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ANCA-associated vasculitis (AAV) is a disease characterized by the detection of antibodies against neutrophil cytoplasmic antigens (ANCA, autoantibodies) and inflammation of multiple organs and tissues such as glomerulonephritis. We have recently reported that Toll-like receptors (TLRs) that recognize DNA and RNA are involved in autoimmune kidney nephritis. Therefore we analyzed the significance of these TLR responses in an AAV mouse model(SCG/ThpNkc mice) and found that TLR7 knockout had a partial suppressive effect on the pathogenesis. These results may contribute to the elucidation of new pathogenesis-forming mechanisms and the development of therapeutic agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ANCA関連血管炎は、難病指定された根治の難しい疾患である。治療法は免疫抑制剤やステロイド製剤の投与であり、副作用の少ない治療法の開発が求められている。またこれらの薬に抵抗を示す患者もいる。本研究では、AAVモデルマウスを用いて、TLR7の病態への関与を検証した。我々は、独自に樹立した抗TLR7阻害抗体やTLR7KOマウスを用いて解析したところ、部分的にAAVの病態を抑制する結果を得た。これらの結果は、新たな病態形成メカニズムの解明と治療薬の開発に貢献すると考えられる。