MicroRNA Regulation of Prickle2 Expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2021-2022)
医療法人徳洲会野崎徳洲会病院(附属研究所) (2020)
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Yuki  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), ポスドク研究員 (20852982)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経新生 / うつ / 自閉症 / マイクロRNA / Prickle2 / miRNA / Prickle / ASD / 平面内細胞極性 / 神経細胞 / モデルマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
平面内細胞極性調節因子の一つPrickle2は新たなシナプス構成因子であり、神経発生過程や神経伝達に関わることがこれまでに示されている。また、医学的な観点からは、その遺伝子変異がてんかんや自閉症、二分脊椎を引き起こしているという症例が報告されており、その発病メカニズムの解明が期待されている。研究代表者は、これまでにPrickle2の発現量を調節しうるmiRNAを複数単離した。本計画では、これらmiRNA群に関する遺伝子改変マウスを作製・解析することによってその必要性を検証し、また、どの程度の重要性を以ってPrickle2が果たす神経生物学的役割に関与しているのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to elucidate the mechanism underlying neuropsychological disorders, such as autism and depression, we analyzed several disease-related factors in neurons using molecular biology techniques. First, we identified three microRNA species as mediators of Prickle2, a protein related to autism. In addition, we found that several microRNA species play a role in neurogenesis, a process by which new neurons are produced in the brain. As disruption of neurogenesis in the mature brain is closely related to diseases, including depression and Alzheimer’s disease, our results suggest that these microRNAs are involved in the mechanisms of these diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経新生は哺乳類の脳内で成熟後も続く神経前駆細胞の増殖・分化・ 成熟とそれによる中枢神経系の維持・再構築のための内因性機構であり、その破綻は自閉症・うつ病・統合失調症等の精神疾患、アルツハイマー病等の加齢性疾患と密接に関係している。本研究はその機構の一端をマイクロRNAという小さなRNA分子が担っていることを示唆するものであり、その成果は神経新生の破綻が関与する精神神経疾患の基盤メカニズムの解明や治療・症状緩和法の開発に繋がり得るものである。