Investigation of the molecular mechanism of RON4 in Plasmodium berghei sporozoite infection of mammalian hosts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2023)
Nagasaki University (2021-2022)
Ehime University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Baba Minami  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00814906)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマラリア / RON4 / rhoptry neck protein / liver stage / sporozoite / Plasmodium / スポロゾイト / 細胞侵入 / ロプトリー / Plasmodium berghei / 侵入 / 肝細胞 / 分泌 / 肝臓感染 / plasmodium / invasion
Outline of Research at the Start
マラリア原虫は蚊の体内で発育し、哺乳類への感染型であるスポロゾイトとなる。スポロゾイトは自律的に蚊の唾液腺に侵入し、蚊の吸血とともに哺乳類体内に打ち込まれ、血管へと侵入する。血流に乗ったスポロゾイトは肝臓へと到達、肝類洞壁を通過し、肝実質へと侵入、肝細胞に感染する。本研究はスポロゾイトが、蚊の唾液腺、哺乳類の血管内皮細胞と肝細胞、これらの全く異なる種類の細胞に侵入・通過・感染するためのメカニズムを明らかにする足がかりとして、いずれの過程にも関与を見出した分泌型タンパク質RON4と、その複合体分子の各侵入ステップにおける作用機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rhoptry neck protein 4 (RON4) is one of rhoptry proteins which are conserved between infective stages, merozoite and sporozoite. The attempts to generate RON4 knockout parasites have failed possibly due to its essentiality for parasite proliferation during the blood stage. Therefore, until now, the function of RON4 in sporozoites remains unelucidated.
To elucidate RON4 function during the sporozoite stage, we applied the sporozoite stage-specific knockdown system by promoter swapping in the rodent malaria parasite strain, Plasmodium berghei. RON4-cKD sporozoites suppressed invasion of mosquito salivary glands. In addition, cell traversal and infection of hepatocytes were also inhibited in RON4-cKD parasites. In RON4-cKD sporozoites, attachment and motility, which are important for these steps, were suppressed, suggesting that RON4 is involved in salivary gland invasion and liver infection by mediating the attachment and motility of sporozoites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポロゾイトが有しているロプトリーの分子の多くは、もう一つの感染型であるメロゾイトで必須であるためにノックアウト原虫の作出ができず、逆遺伝学手法による機能解析が困難であった。本研究では、RON4をプロモーター置換法を用いてスポロゾイト時期特異的に発現抑制することで、スポロゾイトにおけるRON4の機能解析を可能にした。本研究課題ではスポロゾイトは移動中にRON4を分泌し、分泌されたRON4が肝細胞への感染に役割を有することを示唆する結果を得た。このことからRON4がスポロゾイト期を標的とした新たなワクチン候補となりうると考えられる。