| Project/Area Number |
20K16238
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | Cytocidal effect / Chloroquine / Plasmodium falciparum / Novel / Cytocidal-assay / Africa / Plasmodium / Cytociday efficacy / Cytocidal-efficacy / In-vitro assay / マラリア / クロロキン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
クロロキンの殺原虫効果をin vitroで評価できるアッセイを確立し、ウガンダで、クロロキンによる殺原虫効果が回復しているかについて明らかにする。全流行地で第一選択薬として広く用いられているアルテミシニンへの耐性原虫の出現と拡散、さらに同様の効果を示す代替薬の開発が滞っている現状を鑑みると、将来的な熱帯熱マラリア治療への、クロロキンの再導入に直接貢献することができる本研究のインパクトは極めて高い。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the research period, 287 additional natural parasite samples were collected (2022=102, 2023=106 and 2024=79) for evaluation. Optimal blood collection and parasite recovery and adaptation protocol was established to determine the chloroquine cytocidal effect. Despite difficulty, at least 20% field parasites adapted in culture for initial assessment. Persistent recovery of chloroquine parasite growth inhibitory effect still exists in Uganda Therefore, there is hope of possible re-introduction of the cheap, safe and potent chloroquine drug for malaria treatment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
The observed persistent recovery of chloroquine susceptibility in Africa provides hope that classical drugs like chloroquine which are cheap safe and potent can be reintroduced with modifications in the treatment of drug resistant malaria. Leading to reduced malaria morbidity and mortality.