Gut microbiome analysis of ulcerative colitis using machine learning - Aiming to elucidate the pathology and predict treatment response -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Makoto  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (30637351)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、次世代シーケンサー(NGS)による16S rRNA遺伝子解析とショットガンシー
クエンスによる菌叢およびその機能解析を行い、UCの活動性や内科的治療の反応性に関わ
る腸内細菌叢の特徴を、機械学習を用いて明らかにする。本研究では菌叢の機能解析も行うことで、病態の本質に迫る解析を行う点も極めて意義深い。さらに、治療反応性に関わる腸内細菌叢を機械学習で解明する新しい手法も確立することもできる
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established an efficient method for extracting DNA from a stool collection kit, and are conducting 16S rRNA gene analysis in NSG and bacterial flora analysis based on it. In addition, we compared the intestinal microbiota of healthy subjects and patients with colorectal cancer, and clarified that the phylum Proteobacteria, the phylum Gammaproteobacteria, and the genera Odoribacter, Shewanella, and Pantoea were significantly higher in patients with colorectal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
UCにおける腸内細菌叢の異常が報告されているが、ある特定の菌種に限ってみてもその違いは報告によって異なる。大腸炎であるUCの病態に腸内細菌は大きな影響があると考えられるが、人種差や社会・生活背景の違いがあり、本邦独自の解析が必須である。生物学的製剤の登場はUC治療に変革をもたらしているが、その反応性は個々の症例で異なり、それを予測する指標は現時点で存在しない。UCの生物学的製剤への治療反応性に関与する腸内細菌叢のパターンを知ることは治療効果予測を行う上で重要な可能性がある。