Analysis of transport mechanism of hemagglutinin of botulinum toxin complex to adherens junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Amatsu Sho  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (90827346)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsボツリヌス毒素 / ヘマグルチニン / 腸上皮細胞 / E-cadherin / カドヘリンフロー / 細胞外輸送経路 / ボツリヌス毒素複合体 / アクチンフロー / 腸管バリア破壊 / E-カドヘリン / カドヘリン・フロー
Outline of Research at the Start
ボツリヌス毒素複合体のヘマグルチニン(HA)はE-カドヘリンを介した細胞間接着を阻害することによって腸管バリアを破壊する。腸管上皮細胞シートにおいて、HAは頭頂部側からタイトジャンクションを通過することができないため、腸管細胞をトランスサイトーシスした後、側底部側からアドへレンスジャンクション(AJ)のE-カドヘリンと結合する。申請者の先行研究から、HAはAJへ移行するためにカドヘリン特異的な細胞外輸送経路を利用することが示唆された。本課題は、極性細胞の底部細胞表面からAJが形成された側部細胞表面へのHAの輸送機構について細胞生物学的手法を用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated that the extracellular trafficking pathway of hemagglutinin (HA) of botulinum toxin complex to reach adherens junctions (AJs). We demonstrated that HA binds to the basal cell surface and then moves to AJs where E-cadherin resides and forms cell-cell adhesion. In addition, we have revealed that RhoA inhibitor and myosin II inhibitor, which block actin-flow, inhibit the barrier disrupting activity of HA. These results suggest that HA is transported to AJs by actin-flow at the basal and lateral cell surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ボツリヌス毒素複合体のヘマグルチニン(HA)はE-cadherinに結合して腸管上皮細胞間バリアを破壊することで毒素の経口毒性を顕著に増大させる。本研究では、HAが腸管バリアを破壊するためにアドヘレンスジャンクションへ移動する細胞外輸送経路を解析した。その結果、in vitroにおいてアクチンフロー阻害剤はHAのバリア破壊活性を阻害することを明らかにした。今後、マウスを用いた試験により上記の阻害剤がボツリヌス毒素の経口毒性を低下させるのかを解析する予定である。