Analysis and identification of virulence genes for B. pertusis infection by in vivo imaging system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Takashi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (20845200)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords百日咳 / 生体イメージング / 気管支敗血症菌 / 百日咳菌 / in vivoイメージング / 病原遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
百日咳は特徴的な咳発作を伴う呼吸器感染症であり、近年、その発生件数は増加傾向にある。その制御のためには、百日咳菌の感染成立機序や病態形成機序の解明が不可欠である。百日咳の感染病態に関与する因子として複数の病原因子が報告されているが、各因子を単独で欠損させても病原性を完全に喪失させるには至らない。このことから複数の病原因子が相補的に機能していると想定される。
そこで本研究では、新しい発光システム(AkaBLIシステム)を利用し、生体内の菌を可視化し解析することで、百日咳菌の感染成立に必須な病原遺伝子群の同定を目指す。得られた知見は百日咳菌の予防や治療法の開発に貢献できると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The infectious mechanism of Bordetella pertussis, which is causative agent of Pertussis (whooping cough), is still unclear even though various virulence factors are identified. In this study, to reveal its infectious mechanism, we analyzed its virulence factors at once. First, Bordetella bronchiseptica and rats were used as an infectious model and the imaging system was constructed to visualize bacteria in vivo. Next, by in vivo imaging system, the infection ability of mutant strains lacking several virulence genes were evaluated. Our results suggested that B. bronciseptica had ability to infect its host temporarily without known virulence factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では菌の生体内動態を継続的に評価することで、感染初期から後期において、気管支敗血症菌の病原因子が異なるタイミングで機能していることを明らかとした。また感染初期においては未知の因子が感染に関与する可能性を示した。この成果は百日咳菌の感染成立機序を包括的に理解するための端緒となり、将来的には感染成立機序の解明を通して、百日咳を制御する方法の構築につながると考えられる。