Analysis of the mechanism of gastric inflammation induced by small RNAs of H. pylori.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2021-2022)
Osaka University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita-Daitoku Ryo  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (50846566)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsピロリ菌 / small RNA / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / TLR3 / sRNA / 細菌感染
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでピロリ菌感染による胃の炎症は、腸管に存在するパイエル板を介したピロリ菌の取り込みや、リポ多糖(LPS)による胃内のTLR4の活性化によることが報告されてきた。しかし、腸管のパイエル板を介した直接的ではない胃の炎症の活性化や、TLR4の活性化が弱いピロリ菌のLPSにより活性化する炎症発生の機序は不明な点が多く、混沌としているのが現状である。そこで、ピロリ菌のsRNAと胃で強力に発現しているTLR3に着目した。本研究を行うことで、がんや炎症において、RNAやTLR3といった、既存の治療薬とは全く異なるターゲットを発見することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori) infection is known to be involved in the development of gastrointestinal diseases such as gastritis, gastric ulcer, gastric cancer, and MALT lymphoma. In this study, we found that sRNA-X and sRNA-Z possessed by H. pylori are involved in the development of gastritis. Furthermore, we found that the expression levels of sRNA-X correlated with clinical findings based on the results of experiments using clinical isolates of H. pylori. These results indicate that the pathogenic sRNAs possessed by H. pylori contribute to gastritis caused by H. pylori.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ピロリ菌は世界人口の約半数が感染している大規模感染症であり、胃炎や胃がんなどの消化器疾患を引き起こすことが知られているが、胃炎発症メカニズムは不明な点が多い。しかし本研究を通じて、ピロリ菌が保有するsmall RNAが胃炎発症メカニズムに関与している可能性が示唆された。本研究で得られた新知見は、他の細菌感染症解析の道を拓くほか、創薬・ワクチン開発へとつながることが期待される。