Studies on the elucidation of the transport mechanism of the soluble colonization factor using the type IV pilus formed by enteric pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Oki Hiroya  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員(常勤) (30845285)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸管病原体 / IV型線毛 / マイナーピリン / 定着因子 / コレラ菌 / 可溶性定着因子 / セクレチン / 分泌タンパク質 / 腸管系病原菌
Outline of Research at the Start
コレラ菌を含む多くの腸管系病原菌は、汚染水を介して腸管内に侵入すると、線毛と呼ばれる糸状の巨大構造物を菌体表面上に形成するとともに、分泌タンパク質を菌体外へ産生し、両者が協働することで、腸管への定着を達成している。この定着過程はヒトへの感染過程において最も重要なステップであり、定着が成立しなければ病原性を発現することはできない。本研究では、コレラ菌などのIV型線毛形成菌が、如何にしてIV型線毛システムを駆使し、定着の要となる分泌タンパク質を菌体外に産生しているのかを明らかとする。さらに構造・相互作用情報から分泌過程の阻害剤を設計することで、抗生物質に替わる全く新規の感染阻害剤の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colonization in the human intestine is the most important step in V. cholerae infection and requires not only TCP, a type IV pilus, but also TcpF, a protein secreted outside the bacteria. By interaction analysis, I showed that TcpF binds to the minor pilin TcpB present at the tip of TCP. Crystal structure analysis also revealed that the N-terminal region of TcpF binds to TcpB and TcpF is transported by TCP elongation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コレラはヒトの腸管にコロニー形成し、激しい下痢症を引き起こす疾患であり、発展途上国を中心に甚大な被害を出している。今回、コレラ菌の病原性に重要なTCPと呼ばれる糸状構造物の機能の一端が解明された。TCPは、コレラ菌のコロニー形成に重要となる花弁のようなかたちの定着因子3分子と結合し、菌の外へ輸送する仕組みを結晶構造解析法により解明した。今回の研究成果から、定着因子の分泌を阻害し、コレラ菌の腸内でのコロニー形成を阻害するような薬剤の開発が可能になることが期待される。