Analysis of the roll of 3 types of cytolethal distending toxin in Campylobacter fetus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hatanaka Noritoshi  大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 准教授 (20803745)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCampylobacter / 細胞膨化致死毒素 / CDT
Outline of Research at the Start
Campylobacter fetusはヒトにおいて腸管感染症を引き起こすが、敗血症や髄膜炎等の腸管外感染症の報告も多い。本属菌において病原因子の1つと考えられている細胞膨化致死毒素(CDT)は、C. fetusでは3種類のcdt遺伝子を保有していることが明らかとなっている。本研究課題では、1)3種類のcdt遺伝子の分布状況の把握およびそのスクリーニング法の構築、2)各cdt遺伝子がコードするCDTの生物活性の比較、3)CDTの産生性と細胞侵入性・免疫細胞に対する影響を検証することにより、C. fetusの病原性における各CDTの役割、複数のCDTを産生する意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Campylobacter fetus is considered a zoonoticsis pathogen. Cytolethal distending toxin (CDT) is one of the well-characterized virulence factors in Campylobacter. To understand how these three CDTs relate to the pathogenicity of C. fetus, we attempt to analyze the distribution of three CDT-encoding cdt gene clusters and the variation in CDT production of 140 strains. Interestingly, when we attempt to detect cdt gene clusters, all three cdt gene clusters were detected from all tested strains. Further, to analyze the sequence of these genes and sequence type (ST), whole-genome sequencing was carried out with 38 different pulse-field gel electrophoresis (PFGE) types of C. fetusstrains. Thirty-eight isolates were characterized with six STs and each cdt gene cluster sequence showed close similaritywere conserved. Sequence variations in each cdt gene cluster were ST dependent, and the deletion and insertion resulted in the truncated amino acid sequence of different CDT subunits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではCampylobacter fetusにおいてなぜ本菌種が3種類の細胞膨化致死毒素(CDT)の遺伝子を保有しているのかを検討した。3種類のCDTのうち2種類のCDTに生物活性があることが明らかとなり、かつ細胞指向性も異なることを明らかとした。本成果は、C. fetusがなぜ動物とヒトの両方で疾患を引き起こし、かつ他のカンピロバクター属菌と異なり腸管外感染症を引き起こすのかについてさらなる検討が可能となった。