Project/Area Number |
20K16253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 自然免疫 / 炎症 / 昆虫 / 感染症 / 微生物 / カイコ / カイコ創薬 / 免疫プライマー / primed immune responses / サイトカインストーム / Primed immune response |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では「攻撃」と「防御」の両面から感染現象の理解を深める。実験モデルに用いるカイコは既に感染モデル動物として実績があり、特に動物愛護の観点からの倫理的課題を克服できる点、さらに実験室で大量に飼育可能な無脊椎動物の中では最大級の体サイズを有し、大量の体液・組織試料を得られる点が特長である。本研究では、カイコにおける感染防御の仕組みとして、研究代表者がこれまでに取り組んできたPrimed Immune Responseの分子メカニズムとその応用可能性を追求し、同時に病原体成分による異常な免疫活性化(サイトカインストーム)を免疫システムの破綻として捉え、それを制御(治療)する方法を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I (1) obtained a new group of molecules that stimulate innate immunity, (2) established an inflammatory disease model using silkworms as experimental animals, and (3) established an experimental condition for analyzing the gene expression patterns (transcriptome) in hemocytes (that plays a central role in the immune responses) and the metabolomic patterns of the plasma under the above conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、免疫機能の底上げによって人々の感染抵抗性を高める「感染予防」のアプローチを開拓するとともに、現在問題となっている炎症性疾患の理解と克服につながることが期待される。特に、本研究で研究代表者が見出した免疫プライマー群は未記載の分子群を含み、その生体内における作用メカニズムはほとんど未知であるといってよい。こうした化合物の免疫系に対する作用メカニズムを明らかにすることによって、免疫学における新しい地平を切り拓くとともに、そうした科学的知見に基づく人々の疾患の克服と健康衛生水準の向上への貢献が期待される。