Project/Area Number |
20K16254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ゲノム解読 / 遺伝的多様性 / 医真菌 / 木材腐朽菌 / バイオインフォマティクス / de novo assembly / Iso-Seq / キノコ / 菌類 / 集団遺伝学 / リファレンスゲノム / 画像解析 / 遺伝子アノテーション予測 / 進化ゲノミクス / 真菌 / 真菌症 / ミュゼオミクス / 進化医学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本を中心に、稀に呼吸器のアレルギー性疾患といった深在性真菌症に関与する環境真菌・スエヒロタケのゲノムをNGSを用いて解析する。本種は既知の生物の中で、最も高い遺伝的多様性をもつという進化的に興味深い特徴をもつため、特定の遺伝型をもつ菌株が発病に関与するかどうかといった基礎的な背景を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we analyzed whole genome sequences and full-length transcripts of mushroom-forming fungi, Schizophyllum commune known to be Allergic bronchopulmonary mycosis in humans. We built DNA and RNA extraction methods for this species. We obtained high-quality DNAs from Japanese strains and sequenced the DNAs using MinION and short-read sequencers. RNA of the fungi was more unstable than DNA, but finally, we obtained high-quality RNAs for NGS. We selected two strains from the Japanese strains as reference genomes to enrich gene annotation because this fungus showed the highest genetic diversity among the known species in the world. BUSCO scores of the assembled genomes reached 98-99%. We built gene annotations on the assembled genomes using PacBio/Iso-seq supported by Platform for Advanced Genome Science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、医学から菌学まで幅広い領域に関わる多細胞性の真菌のゲノム基盤を構築していることにある。今後、医学的には人体に定着しアレルギー症状を引き起こすようなタンパク質などの探索に利用できる。またゲノム科学において、菌類のモデル生物は単細胞性の酵母に限定されているが、スエヒロタケは培養も容易なため、多細胞性のキノコのモデル生物として最適である。さらに生態学的には野外で普遍的に観察される木材腐朽菌で、そのゲノム情報は医学を超えて活用できる可能性があり、汎用性が高いと言える。