| Project/Area Number |
20K16255
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima International University |
Principal Investigator |
Seike Soshi 広島国際大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90806275)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | Aeromonas / Biofilm / バイオフィルム / 外膜小胞 / OMVs / 細胞毒性 / Aeomonas / 感染 / 病態 / OMV / ECM |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
Aeromonasはグラム陰性桿菌で,食中毒起因菌に指定されているが,癌や肝硬変などを基礎疾患にもつ易感染性宿主では,四肢の壊死を伴う劇症型感染症例も数多く報告されている.劇症型感染症は病状の進行が非常に早く,適切な治療法がなく,予後不良のケースが多い.申請者は,感染予防法の確立が本菌感染症の劇症化の克服に対する最優先課題と捉え,しばしば難治化病巣や感染源に形成されるbiofilmに注目し,本菌による劇症型感染症の予防法や治療戦略を確立したいと考えている.本研究では,菌の定着・重症化の引き金になっていると考えられるbiofilm形成とそれに関わる分子に着目し,新たな抗菌戦略を模索する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previous study has shown that Aeromonas biofilm contain many outer membrane vesicles (OMVs), but their functions have been still unknown. In this study, it was found that the OMVs contained in biofilm facilitate biofilm formation. In addition, this study also revealed that the OMVs induced cytotoxicity to host cells. It is therefore considered that the OMVs released from Aeromonas involved in both bacterial survival and pathogenicity to host.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,本菌が遊離するOMVsがAeromonasのbiofilm形成を促進するだけでなく,病原性発現にも関与していることを見出した.OMVsの作用は多岐にわたるが,その作用の詳細は未知な点が多い.本研究が更に進展し,菌とOMVsの相互作用,OMVsの宿主細胞に対する詳細な毒性メカニズム等が明らかになれば,感染症の克服の一助になると期待できる.