Functional characterization of MAFB gene associated with TB onset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research Institution公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所
Principal Investigator
Hikichi Haruka  公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所, 生体防御部, 研究員 (20829105)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords結核 / 宿主免疫 / インターフェロン / 発病予測 / ChIPmentation / 遺伝子発現差解析 / マクロファージ / ノックアウトマウス / 結核菌 / MAFB / ChIP-seq / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / Gene Ontology / RNA-seq / WGCNA / インターフェロンγ / ChIPアッセイ / レポーターアッセイ
Outline of Research at the Start
結核の感受性に関わる有力な候補遺伝子は未だ見つかっていない。近年、マクロファージの分化に関与する遺伝子MAFBは結核発病と関連する可能性が報告された。これまでの研究により、MAFBが結核菌感染マクロファージにおいて、IFN-γ signaling pathwayを制御することを初めて示した。本研究では、MAFBによるIFN-γ signaling pathwayの制御機構とヒト活動性結核のモデルマウスにおけるMafBの機能を明らかにする。本研究は結核発病を予測するバイオマーカー開発に大きく貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MAFB is a promising candidate gene associated with tuberculosis onset. Previously, we demonstrated that MAFB regulates interferon response in Mycobacteria tuberculosis (Mtb)-infected macrophages. Since MAFB is a transcription factor, in this study, we performed ChIPmetation and identified immune response controlled by genes that are directly associated with MAFB. Furthermore, we showed that Mafb protects host from Mtb infection by regulating interferon response in Mtb-infected mice. With detailed research, our finding will help identify potential biomarkers to predict disease onset or support vaccination development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結核菌に感染したほとんどのヒトは、宿主免疫により結核菌を肉芽腫内に封じ込め、潜在性結核感染症(LTBI)の状態となる。活動性結核を発病しやすいLTBI患者を発見し治療、観察を行うため、結核発病を予測する生物学的指標が求められている。MAFBは、先行のゲノムワイド関連解析により結核発病との関連が示されたが、MAFBと結核感受性の関係およびその分子機構は不明であった。本研究により、Mafbがインターフェロン応答を制御し、結核菌感染に対して宿主防御的に機能することが分かった。さらなる解析により、結核発病を予測する生物学的指標の発見や、ワクチン開発に貢献する。