Project/Area Number |
20K16260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research Institution | 公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所 |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Hajime 公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所, 生体防御部, 研究員 (70764314)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 結核菌 / マクロファージ / 肉芽腫 / SP110 / SP140 / RNAシークエンシング / 結核 / マウス / ノックアウトマウス / GONAD法 / 感染実験 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、ヒト結核に特徴的な乾酪壊死を伴う肉芽腫の形成に関与する遺伝子と機能をマウスモデルにて明らかにし、ヒト結核の病態解明に寄与することを目指す。一般的な結核菌感染マウスモデルではヒト様の病変を形成しないが、Sp110遺伝子、Sp140遺伝子の発現が低いC3HeB/FeJマウスでは乾酪壊死を伴う肉芽腫を形成する。本研究では、GONAD法を用いてノックアウト(KO)マウスを作製し、C3HeB/FeJマウスの病変部と比較する。また、各KOマウス由来マクロファージや肉芽腫のRNA-seq、プロテオミクス解析、ChIP解析によって、SP110、SP140転写因子の標的遺伝子の同定、機能解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Super susceptible tuberculosis 1 (Sst1) locus, including SP110 and SP140 gene, is associated with the formation of tuberculosis (TB) granuloma with caseous necrosis in Mycobacterium tuberculosis (M. tuberculosis) -infected C3HeB/FeJ mice. However, the function of the SP110 and SP140 genes in human TB is not yet understood. In this study, we analyzed the function of SP110 and SP140 genes in M. tuberculosis-infected human macrophages. The resistance to M. tuberculosis was activated in the SP140 gene knockdown macrophages. In RNA sequencing, the type I/II IFN associated gene expression were downregulated in the SP140 gene knockdown macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
結核において乾酪壊死を伴う肉芽腫(壊死性肉芽腫)は、抗結核薬の浸透性の低さなどの点からも結核制御における重要な要因であり、その形成機構を解明することが強く望まれている。本研究で明らかにした、SP110、SP140遺伝子ノックダウンマクロファージにおける遺伝子発現パターンの解析を進めることで、壊死性肉芽腫の形成機構を解明するための一助となる。