Analysis of the secreted viral miRNA in Chronic active EBV infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimori Mayumi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (20816053)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性活動性EBウイルス感染症 / マイクロRNA / miR-BARTs / エクソソーム / 単球 / マクロファージ / 次世代シーケンサー / in situハイブリダイゼーション / 傍腫瘍細胞 / Epstein-Barr virus / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性活動性EBウイルス感染症 (CAEBV) は進行性、治療抵抗性のEBV陽性T, NK細胞腫瘍であり、発症機構解明と治療薬開発が急務である。EBV由来のマイクロRNAであるmiR-BARTsは、EBV陽性B細胞腫瘍において、宿主細胞の遺伝子発現を制御し不死化を促すとともに、エクソソームに含有され放出されて周囲細胞も制御、発症へ寄与することが報告されている。
本研究ではCAEBVの発症、病態形成におけるmiR-BARTsの機能を解析する。以上はCAEBVの発症機構解明に加え、miR-BARTsを標的とした治療法、診断法、バイオマーカーの開発に寄与し得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic active EBV infection (CAEBV) is a progressive, treatment-resistant EBV-positive T- or NK-cell lymphoma. miR-BARTs, EBV-specific microRNAs, are incorporated into exosomes and translocate to surrounding cells, suggesting their contribution to tumor progression. In this project, we analyzed the expression profiles of secreted miR-BARTs and their functions in CAEBV pathogenesis and pathophysiology. We used CAEBV cell lines and patient plasma for expression profiling and functional analysis experiments. The exosomes incorporated miR-BARTs may contribute to the inflammation and HLH development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はCAEBVにおいてEBV由来マイクロRNAの発現とエクソソームの機能に注目した初の研究である。CAEBVの発症患者は平成21年厚労省研究班報告書では年間23.4人と希少疾患とされているが、2015年に診断基準が作成や2017年のWHO分類への記載により国内外で報告数が増えており、潜在的な患者は相当数存在すると推測される。さらに、CAEBV以外にもB細胞腫瘍、上咽頭癌、胃癌など、EBV陽性腫瘍は数多く存在する。これらはすべて難治性であり、本研究の成果は新たな治療法開発に広く応用され得る。