Project/Area Number |
20K16263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ジカウイルス / コモンマーモセット / 卵巣機能 / ホルモン / 卵巣 / 妊娠 / 子宮 / 免疫組織学的解析 / マーモセット |
Outline of Research at the Start |
中南米でのジカウイルス流行の際に、妊娠中の女性がジカウイルスに感染したときに胎児の発達異常を起こすリスクがあることが話題になった。申請者はこれまでに妊娠及び非妊娠コモンマーモセットを用いたジカウイルス感染実験から、メスでは胎盤だけでなく卵巣にも感染しうることを見出した。卵巣がウイルス感染により障害された場合、性周期の乱れや不妊を引き起こす可能性が考えられる。そこで本研究ではジカウイルスが卵巣機能に及ぼす病原性を解明するために、コモンマーモセットを用いてジカウイルス感染で卵巣に生じる炎症や病変、またホルモン分泌や妊娠維持などの機能不全が起こるかどうかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Zika virus nonstructural protein 1 was detected in corpus luteum and follicles, ovary of infected common marmosets. Ovarian hormones were measured because of that hormones secreted from luteal cells and follicles might be disrupted by zika virus infection. However, concentrations of progesterone, estradiol and anti-mullerian hormone were similar or increased, comparison between before and after zika virus infection. In our experiments, the association between zika virus infection and impaired secretion of ovarian hormones was not confirmed. However, some interesting observation that anti-mullerian hormone increased after zika virus infection was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
未熟な卵胞や黄体でジカウイルスタンパクが検出されたが、今回の実験ではコモンマーモセットにおいてジカウイルス感染によって卵巣から分泌されるホルモンの分泌合成阻害は観察されなかった。しかし、感染群の2頭で感染後に抗ミュラー管ホルモン(AMH)の濃度の増加を観測した。AMHは成人女性では通常低値で、マウスの実験から卵胞の発達を調整して早期の卵胞枯渇を防いでいるらしいとされる。ジカウイルス感染後のAMHの高値の直接的原因と臨床的な意義が不明であることと観察例が少ないせいで有意な現象であるか分からないが、調べた限りこれまで報告されていない現象であるためさらなる研究に発展する可能性がある。