Structural analysis of Influenza viral RNA polymerase and inhibitory antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2021-2022)
Yokohama City University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hisashi  筑波大学, 生存ダイナミクス研究センター, 助教 (90724774)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 阻害抗体 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / インフルエンザRNAポリメラーゼ / ITC / インフルエンザ / RNAポリメラーゼ / 増殖阻害抗体 / クライオ電子顕微鏡解析 / 立体構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
インフルエンザウイルスのRNAポリメラーゼはウイルス増殖の中心的な役割を担っており、理想的な薬剤ターゲットとして注目されてきた。これまでに、インフルエンザRNAポリメラーゼに特異的に結合し、細胞内でウイルス増殖を抑制するモノクローナル抗体の取得に成功した。本研究では、開発した阻害抗体がどのようにインフルエンザRNAポリメラーゼに結合し、ウイルス増殖阻害作用を発揮するのかを立体構造解析によって明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the complex structure of influenza RNA polymerase and its inhibitory antibody by single-particle analysis using cryo-electron microscopy. As a result, we could determine the structure at a resolution of 7.2 angstrom and identify the binding region. Based on the structure, we discussed the inhibitory mechanism of viral growth by the antibody. The results of the interaction analysis suggested that the antibody inhibits the viral replication by blocking the RNA binding of influenza RNA polymerase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、新型インフルエンザウイルスによるパンデミックが懸念されており、さらに薬剤耐性ウイルスの出現についても報告されていることから、新たな抗インフルエンザ薬の開発が急務とされてきた。インフルエンザウイルスのRNAポリメラーゼは、ウイルス増殖の中心的な役割を担っており、他のウイルスタンパク質と比べ変異が起こりにくいという特徴から理想的な薬剤ターゲットとして注目されてきた。本研究では、インフルエンザRNAポリメラーゼにに対する阻害抗体について、その結合領域や作用機構を調べた。本研究成果によって、阻害抗体から低分子医薬への展開など従来の発想にはない新規抗インフルエンザ薬の創薬が期待される。