Identifying a novel self-reactive T cell subpopulation and its functional significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawabe Takeshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50834652)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCD4 T細胞 / 恒常性 / 感染免疫 / 自己免疫疾患 / T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
T細胞は獲得免疫反応に必須のリンパ球である。申請者は最近、CD4 T細胞の一分画に「メモリー表現型(MP)細胞」を同定し、抗原認識非依存的かつサイトカイン依存的に感染防御に寄与するという極めて特異な自然免疫機能を発見した。MP細胞は自己抗原認識依存的にナイーブ前駆細胞より産生されることから、同細胞はある種の炎症環境下等において自己免疫疾患を誘発する可能性がある。そこで本研究では、MP細胞の産生・維持・分化・活性化機構を明らかにするとともに、同細胞による自己免疫疾患発症機構を解明する。本研究により、これまで難病とされてきた自己免疫疾患の病態解明や根治的治療法の確立が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD4 T lymphocytes are essential for useful adaptive immune responses. Among CD4 T cells, we have recently identified a subpopulation with a memory phenotype that arises from naive precursors dependently of self antigen recognition and can exert innate immune function in infectious conditions. Based on this finding, this study aimed to define markers for this subpopulation and unravel its host-protective as well as autoimmune functions. In this study, we identified three markers that specify MP versus foreign antigen-specific memory cells. Moreover, we found that MP cells contain a Th1-like “MP1" subset and this subpopulation can exert innate effector function. Furthermore, we are obtaining evidence arguing that MP cells can induce systemic inflammation in certain circumstances. Together our results suggest MP cells as a unique CD4 T cell subpopulation possessing innate effector function as well as autoimmune potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、T細胞は外来抗原特異的獲得免疫応答にのみ寄与するものとされてきたが、本研究により、その一部の細胞集団「MP細胞」が自然免疫的様式にて感染防御に寄与することが明らかになった。本研究成果は、従来の古典的T細胞免疫学の理解に一石を投じるものである。今後、MP細胞の自然免疫機能や炎症惹起能を細胞・分子レベルで解明することにより、新規抗感染症治療戦略の提唱や自己免疫・炎症性疾患に対する根治的治療法の創出にも結び付くものと期待される。