Exploratory research on novel therapeutic targets using synovial fibroblasts derived from patients with rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Haruka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (50868560)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 滑膜線維芽細胞 / MTF-1
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、複合的な炎症環境 (cytokine synergy)下におけるSFsのエピゲノム構造を担う候補転写因子 (MTF-1・RUNX1)のin vitroおよびin vivoの機能解析を行い、SFsを標的としたRAの新たな治療戦略の基盤となる知見を明らかにする。特にsiRNAノックダウンの結果から、MTF-1はTEsと比較しSEs形成に対する特異性が高いと考えられるため、着目している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed in vitro analysis using primary synovial fibroblasts (SFs) derived from patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA), and revealed that the MTF-1 inhibitor suppresses the expression of inflammatory mediators (i.e., IL-6, CCL5) from activated SFs. In addition, an in vivo analysis using the collagen-induced arthritis (CIA) model demonstrated that the MTF-1 inhibitor had the effect of suppressing the progression of arthritis. These results suggest that inhibition of MTF-1 activity could regulate arthritis by modifying the production of inflammatory mediators derived from SFs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、MTF-1のSFsにおけるin vitroおよびin vivoの機能解析を通じて、この転写因子の活性阻害がSFsからの炎症性メディエーターの発現を修飾し、動物モデルにおける関節炎を制御することを明らかにした。本研究により、炎症や骨軟骨破壊を引き起こすSFsを標的とした創薬候補が発見されたことで、既存の薬剤とは全く異なる経路を介した、より全身的な免疫抑制作用の少ない治療開発につながることが期待される。