Searching and understanding of physiological function of secreted molecule(s) from CX3CR1+ phagocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORITA Naoki  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 助教 (80845107)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords粘膜免疫 / 腸内細菌 / 自然免疫 / 腸管免疫 / マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
小腸に存在する自然免疫細胞の一種である貪食細胞は乳酸またはピルビン酸に反応して小腸上皮細胞間から樹状突起を腸管管腔中へ伸長することで、腸管上皮細胞同様に腸管管腔面と接することのできる数少ない細胞種の一つである。小腸貪食細胞も樹状突起を介して腸管管腔面に接することから、上皮細胞同様に生理活性分子を腸管管腔中へと分泌することで、正常な腸内細菌叢維持に寄与している可能性が示唆される。これらの仮説から本研究では小腸貪食細胞が管腔中へと分泌する生理活性分子の同定及びそれによる腸管恒常性維持への寄与を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intestinal microbiota plays a vital role in maintaining the physiological homeostasis of our body. The maintenance of a homeostatic environment in the intestinal lumen which harbors pathogenic and non-pathogenic microbiota, is regulated by host cell-derived secretory molecules
I found that intestinal CX3CR1+ phagocyte which take up luminal antigens by protruding their dendrites into the lumen, highly expressed Group IID secreted PLA2 (PLA2G2D). PLA2G2D work as not only enzyme of lipase but also antimicrobial molecule to gram-positive bacteria. Based on the function of CX3CR1+ phagocyte and expression of PLA2G2D in CX3CR1+ phagocyte. I observed that Pla2g2d -/- mice show dysbiosis in small intestinal microbiota associated with increasing of gram-positive microbiota at ageing. Pla2g2d -/- mice onset nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) and progression of hepatocarcinoma with increasing of senescent cells in a gram-positive microbiota dependent manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者は小腸腸管に存在する貪食細胞の一種であるCX3CR1+細胞が分泌型PLA2G2D分子を高発現していることを明らかにした。分泌型PLA2G2D分子はグラム陽性菌に対して抗菌活性を持つことから、リステリア菌に対する感染実験を行なったところ、野生型マウスに比較性して分泌型PLA2G2D分子欠損マウスは高い感受性を示すことが明らかになった。また分泌型PLA2G2D分子欠損マウスは加齢に伴うグラム陽性腸内菌の増加やそれに伴う肝臓疾患の発症・増悪することを明らかにした。これらの結果から、正常な腸内細菌叢の維持にCX3CR1+細胞由来の分泌型PLA2G2D分子が重要であることが示唆された。