A mechanism to generate the stably suppressive regulatory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Ryoji  京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 特定助教 (70869114)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords免疫寛容 / 制御性T細胞 / Treg / エンハンサー / CRISPR/Cas9 / Foxp3 / Treg-DR / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
T細胞応答は外来抗原の侵入を察知し, 攻撃することで体内の恒常性を保つ重要な免疫システムである. 一方で過剰な免疫応答を抑制するために, 抗原に遭遇したT細胞の一部は免疫を抑制することに特化した制御性T細胞にも分化する. 抗原を攻撃する活性化型エフェクターT細胞と制御性T細胞への分化の仕分けが行われるメカニズムは不明な点が多い. 本研究では, 細胞内シグナル伝達, 転写因子, クロマチン状態に着目し, 制御性T細胞が分化ののち長期間安定的に免疫抑制能を保ちつづけることができる分化メカニズムの解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The differentiation mechanism of Foxp3-positive regulatory T cells (Treg) in the thymus was explored using mouse thymus. By combining chromatin immunoprecipitation, transposase chromatin analysis and CRISPR/Cas9 system, we demonstrated a contribution of evolutinally-conserved non-coding DNA sequences (CNSs) on the X chromosome consisting of 200 and 700 nucleotides in length is indispensable for thymic Treg differentiation and establishment of immune tolerance We also identified new progenitor cells for thymic Treg differentiation and demonstrated the existence of a new differentiation pathway mediated by synergistic effects of specific cytokines. These findings may contribute to the improvement and development of control methods for autoimmune diseases, cancer and allergies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
制御性T細胞は自己免疫疾患、がん、アレルギーの制御に中心的な役割を果たすヘルパーT細胞サブセットである。これら疾患の多くは難治性ないし指定難病であり、免疫寛容誘導の生理学的メカニズムに基づく疾患病態の理解と治療法開発は急務である。今回新たに制御性T細胞分化メカニズムに寄与するDNA領域を明らかとし、未知のTreg前駆細胞集団をセルソータを用いて単離する技術を開発したことは、制御性T細胞分化の分子メカニズム研究を大いに進展させ、それを標的とした薬剤や治療法の開発につながるものと考える。