Analysis of the differentiation and maturation mechanisms of T cells in thymus and lymph node mediated by AIRE-expressing dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Ryuichiro  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 助教 (70848374)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAIRE / 自己免疫疾患 / 樹状細胞 / カンジダ症 / Th17 / 免疫寛容 / Aire / 自己寛容 / カンジダ・アルビカンス
Outline of Research at the Start
AIREは自己寛容(self tolerance)の成立機構にかかわる胸腺上皮細胞で強く発現し、その機能異常によって内分泌臓器を標的とする自己免疫疾患を発症する。一方、血球系細胞におけるAIREの発現は非常に低く、その機能は依然不明な点が多い。そこで、本研究室では高感度にAIREの発現を解析可能なレポーターマウス(AGFマウス)を樹立し、抗体では検出できなかった樹状細胞におけるAIREの発現を検出することが可能となった。そこで、本研究では末梢(リンパ節)と中枢(胸腺)におけるAIRE発現樹状細胞の機能を比較することで、樹状細胞においてAIREが担う役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AIRE is a transcriptional regulator that is strongly expressed in the medullary epithelial cells of the thymus. However, there is growing evidence of weak AIRE expression in peripheral tissues. In this study, we focused on the function of AIRE in dendritic cells, which are important for immune regulation, and conducted analyses of Th17 induction capacity and gene expression changes during Candida infection. We found that AIRE-expressing dendritic cells did not show significant alterations in localization, immune response (Th17), or gene expression even in the absence of AIRE. These research findings suggest that AIRE has distinct functions in dendritic cells compared to thymic medullary epithelial cells and that its functionality is relatively limited compared to its role in the thymic epithelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胸腺髄質上皮細胞で発現するAIREは、免疫システムの根幹である自己・非自己の教育を行う重要な遺伝子であり、その機能の全容解明が求められている。本研究において樹状細胞におけるAIREの機能を示したことは、AIREに関する知見の拡充に繋がると考えられる。更に、AIRE欠損症を始め多くの免疫疾患では、カンジダを始めとする常在細菌への感染が認められるが、AIRE欠損症における口腔カンジダ症に対する新たな治療に繋がる可能性がある。