Roles of immunoproteasome in immune cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Orimo Takashi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 特別研究員 (80843036)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプロテアソーム / 免疫不全 / リンパ球 / 樹状細胞 / 好中球 / 単球 / T細胞 / 自己炎症性疾患 / 抗体産生細胞 / B細胞 / 炎症 / 遺伝子変異 / 自然免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
プロテアソームは不要なタンパク質を分解し、細胞内環境の恒常性維持に関与するタンパク質複合体である。プロテアソームサブユニット遺伝子の変異により自己炎症性疾患が生じるが、現在まで適切なマウスモデルがなく、病態の解明や治療法の確立に至っていない。患者より同定された新規プロテアソームサブユニット変異を導入したマウスを作成し、そのヘテロ変異マウスが患者の所見と共通する多彩な表現型を示すことを見出した。本研究では、このマウスを解析することにより、プロテアソーム機能異常によって生じる病態の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proteasome is a protein complex involved in cellular homeostasis by degrading unnecessary or useless proteins. I have generated and analyzed mutant mice carrying a novel missense variant of the PSMB9 proteasome subunit gene found in two unrelated patients with manifestations similar to, but distinct from proteasome-associated autoinflammatory syndromes. In the heterozygous mutant mice, B, T and dendritic cells were decreased, while neutrophils and monocytes were increased. This is a novel mouse model which is useful for clarifying the pathogenesis of proteasome dysfunctions and for developing effective therapeutic maneuvers for autoinflammation and immunodeficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不要になった、あるいは合成がうまくできなかったタンパク質は速やかに処理されなければならない。このシステムに関わるタンパク質複合体プロテアソームの遺伝子変異(バリアント)により、難治性の炎症が発症するが、その病態はよくわかっていない。本研究では、難治性の炎症症状を示す患者で見つかったプロテアソームの新しい遺伝子バリアントをマウスに導入、解析することにより、患者の免疫異常を再現することに成功した。このマウスは、プロテアソーム機能異常、免疫不全の病態の解明、新規治療薬の開発に有用と考えられる。