Project/Area Number |
20K16292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Itoh Arata 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60528321)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 非アルコール性脂肪肝疾患 / T細胞 / GLP-1受容体 / GLP-1受容体作動薬 / T細胞 / アネルギー / 非アルコール性脂肪肝 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
第一にin vitroの系においてGLP-1受容体作動薬がマウスのCD4およびCD8陽性T細胞に発現するGLP-1受容体を介した経路によりアネルギーを誘導する機序を明らかにする。そこで明らかになった知見から、第二にT細胞アネルギーがin vivoの系においてマウスの肝脂肪蓄積の減少効果および耐糖能を改善させる機序について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We previously invented a disease-model of hepatosteatosis, glucose tolerance and hyperlipidemia, typically observed in non-alcoholic fatty liver disease with metabolic syndrome, but without obesity, through activation of CD4-positive lymphocytes by anti-CD3 antibody administration in lean mice. The precise mechanisms, however, remained unclear. We investigated how GLP-1RA targets and suppresses T cells. Anti-CD3 antibodies significantly increased GLP-1R+ CD62L- CD44+ effector-memory CD4 and CD8 T cells in the liver and GLP-1RA protected from increasing number of those CD4 and CD8 T cells in the liver in vivo. Activated and in-vitro induced Th1, Th2, Th17 and regulatory T cell subsets express GLP-1R. Activated splenic CD4-positive T cells and CD8-positive T cells in the presence of GLP-1RA in-vitro showed significantly less cell proliferation and cytokine production. GLP-1RA could target and suppress activated/memory T cells functionally, inducing T-cell exhaustion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
GLP-1受容体は元来膵β細胞に豊富に発現しておりインスリン分泌増強作用が主作用であることが知られているほかに、多面的な作用により代謝異常の改善に寄与するとされていたが、免疫担当細胞に発現しているGLP-1受容体の役割に関する報告は非常に少ない。本研究で証明した肝内のCD4あるいはCD8陽性T細胞のGLP-1受容体発現およびGLP-1受容体作動薬によるT細胞表現型の変化に関する発見により、まだ根治療法の乏しい非アルコール性脂肪肝疾患の治療選択肢のひとつとして今後発展できる可能性を含んでおり、学術的あるいは社会的に意義のある研究成果であるといえよう。