Elucidation of the molecular mechanism required for the acquisition of growth advantage in CIN cancer cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Iemura Kenji  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (50778058)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords染色体不安定性 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞分裂 / 多様性 / 増殖優位性 / がん / クローン進化
Outline of Research at the Start
がん組織を構築するがん細胞は、多様な生育環境に適応するために、様々な形質や異なる遺伝情報をもつ細胞集団から増殖優位性をもつ細胞クローンが選択増殖する生存戦略(クローン進化)を有している。しかし、クローン進化の過程でどのような細胞が増殖優位性を獲得し、どのような分子経路のもとで選択増殖するのかは明らかにされていない。
そこで本研究では、増殖優位性獲得過程に必要な分子経路を特定し、染色体不安定性がん細胞の増殖優位性獲得に必要な分子基盤を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms underlying how environmentally adapted cells are selected from a genetically diverse cancer cell population caused by chromosomal instability are unknown. In this study, we analyzed the proliferation process, chromosome copy number and gene expression of cancer cells with different frequencies of chromosomal instability. It was found that chromosomal instability helps the generation of cells, which have activation of the KRAS pathway and clearance of unfolded protein. It has been suggested that these cells may play a role in supporting the growth advantage of CIN cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんのクローン進化は最終的に構築された腫瘍組織を用いて変化の蓄積を類推することで立証されてきたが、分子レベルでその制御基盤を解析するためには、クローン進化過程を再現し検証することが必要である。本研究では、in vitro培養系を用いて、クローン進化に必要な増殖優位性獲得過程の経過を観察・解析し、染色体不安定性の増殖優位性に必要な分子経路の一端をみいだした。本研究により、増殖優位性クローン進化に対する本質的な意義を明示し、染色体不安定性がん細胞を標的とした新たながん治療方策を提示できる可能性があることから、学術的・ 社会的に高い意義を有していると予想される。