Search for therapeutic target factors for small cell lung cancer, focusing on similarity to hematologic tumors and transcriptional regulation of NOTCH family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishizawa Hironari  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 学術研究員 (30846655)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフェロトーシス / BACH2 / NOTCH遺伝子 / 悪性リンパ腫 / 小細胞肺癌 / BACH1 / 細胞死伝播 / 線維芽細胞 / 血液腫瘍 / Notch / フェロトーシス伝播現象 / 転写因子 / Notchシグナル / 鉄依存性細胞死 / Bach因子
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性度の高い癌腫である小細胞肺癌は、新規治療標的の開発の遅れが問題である。本研究では、小細胞肺癌が血液腫瘍と類似するという特徴に加え、小細胞肺癌の発癌機序が Notchシグナルの抑制にあることを考え合わせた、新規の方法で治療標的の発掘を試みる。一方、申請者は転写因子BACHがNotch遺伝子の転写を抑制する可能性を見出した。BACH因子は鉄依存性の細胞死[フェロトーシス]を促進する。そこで、BACH因子がNotch遺伝子の転写を抑制して小細胞肺癌の形質発現に関わる可能性を検討する。そして、BACH因子の発現量を フェロトーシス誘導剤への感受性の指標とした治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major purpose of this study was to discover novel target factors for small cell lung cancer in terms of the overlap between prognostic factors for malignant lymphoma and transcription factors that regulate the transcription of the NOTCH genes, but we were unable to unearth as many promising therapeutic targets as initially expected. However, we did obtain data suggesting that BACH2, a prognostic factor in malignant lymphoma, may repress NOTCH gene transcription in human-derived lung cancer cell lines, albeit to a limited extent. This point will be pursued further in the future.
In parallel, we also searched for regulators of iron-dependent cell death ferroptosis and found that BACH2 promotes ferroptosis and that ferroptosis is transmitted from cell to cell and ferroptosis occurs by BACH1-re-expression, which we published in papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フェロトーシスは生体内でがん抑制機構として働くことが分かっており、血液腫瘍や小細胞肺癌を含め、悪性腫瘍への新規治療手段として注目されている。本研究によって、悪性リンパ腫の予後因子であるBACH2がフェロトーシスを制御することが示唆されたのは、フェロトーシス研究において重要な発見だと考えられる。加えて、フェロトーシスの細胞間伝播現象とBACH2のFamily因子であるBACH1の再発現によるフェロトーシスモデル機構を発見したことで、将来的に、腫瘍内で線維芽細胞や免疫細胞でBACH1を再発現させてフェロトーシスを引き起こし腫瘍内へ伝播させるという細胞療法の開発に繋げられる可能性がある。