| Project/Area Number |
20K16300
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogura Atsushi 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20867262)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 術前化学療法 / 免疫微小環境 / CD8 / PD1 / 直腸癌 / PD-1 / PD-L1 / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫染色 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
大腸癌に対する免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の適応は、全体の5%程度のMSI-high転移性大腸癌に限られている。MSI-high患者は、増加したNeoantigenに対する免疫反応が活性化された状態であり、先行治療により同様の環境を作ることができれば、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の適応が広がる。これまでに術前化学療法(NAC)が免疫微小環境に与える影響に関しての報告はほとんどない。本研究は、直腸癌においてNACが免疫微小環境に与える影響を解明することを目的としている。さらに、血中循腫瘍細胞を用いて、NACが免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の効果を増幅する機構とそのバイオマーカーを解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to clarify the relationship between neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) and tumor microenvironment in locally advanced rectal cancer. In 66 patients who underwent curative surgery followed by NAC, NAC significantly increased the patients with PD-1+ (p = 0.016) and CD8+ (p = 0.005). Furthermore, tPD-1+ and tCD8+ before NAC was independent predictive factor for good responder NAC (OR: 29.8, 95% CI: 3.16-281.0, p = 0.003). In the treatment of colorectal cancer, this study would indicate that NAC can stimulate the immunogenesis and tPD-1+ and tCD8+ on biopsy would be a positive predictor for good responders to NAC.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、直腸癌に対するNACの新たな役割と効果予測の免疫学的背景の可能性が示唆された。Nonoperative managementを企図して術前治療がさらに強化されたtotal neoadjuvant therapy(TNT)が拡まる中、治療戦略の安全性と有効性を向上するために治療開始前に奏効予測が立てられることは大きな利点となり得る。特にchemotherapy 1stのTNTにおいては、安全なNOMへの一助とともに、効果不良例への化学放射線療法追加の一助ともなり得る。