Elucidation of tumor immune regulatory mechanism by histone methyltransferase G9a and its application as a therapeutic target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kato Shinichiro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (40751417)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / ヒストン修飾 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / G9a / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は、悪性黒色腫の新規原因遺伝子としてヒストンメチル化酵素G9a(遺伝子名 EHMT2)を同定し、G9aの遺伝子異常(遺伝子変異およびコピー数の増幅)が悪性黒色腫発症や発がんの一因となることを見出してきた。加えて、G9a阻害剤が免疫系を介して抗腫瘍効果を発揮することを最近明らかにしている。本研究では、これまでに明らかにしてきたがん細胞の形質変化そのものではなく、G9aが腫瘍内の抗腫瘍免疫系に及ぼす影響に注目し、G9aが免疫回避機構を介して腫瘍悪性化に寄与することを明らかにする。G9aによる発がんおよび悪性化進展機構を包括的に理解し、G9aを標的とした新規治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immune Checkpoint Blockade (ICB) has revolutionized cancer therapy with its extraordinal therapeutic effects, but the response rate is limited except for some patients with certain cancer harboring high mutation burdens. Here, we focused on an oncogene called histone methyltransferase G9a, which we have discovered in cutaneous melanoma, and investigated the role of G9a not only in the malignant transformation but also in the anti-tumor immune system in tumors to comprehensively figure out the mechanism of tumor malignant development via immune evasion. We have provided a mechanistic insight into tumorigenesis and tumor immune regulation by G9a and its potential as a therapeutic target in combination with or without ICB in melanoma and other tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、さまざまながん種においてICB単剤もしくは多剤併用による臨床試験が進められていることから、ICBを代表とするがん免疫療法に対する期待の高さが伺える。ところが、実際にその恩恵は一部のがん種、がん患者に限定されており、治療抵抗性・耐性化の分子基盤の解明が社会的にも強く求められている。本研究成果により、がん細胞のエピゲノムランドスケープが腫瘍免疫環境に影響を及ぼすという学術的新規性に加えて、特定のがん細胞における免疫回避およびICB抵抗性がG9aにより制御されることが明らかにされたことから、治療抵抗性の克服に向けた重要な知見が提供された。