Internalization mechanism of anti-EGFR antibody drugs in RAS wild-type colorectal cancer cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUKUYA Akira  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (30780051)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordscolon cancer / EGFR / Cetuximab / Panitumumab / internalization / early tumor shrinkage / lysosome / depth of response / 大腸癌 / 化学療法 / RAS野生型 / 内在化
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで大腸癌に対する抗Epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR)抗体薬の効果は、EGFRの内在化と密接に関連することを報告している。本研究では、免疫沈降やプロテオーム解析を行い、抗EGFR抗体薬によるEGFRの内在化の機序を明らかにし、内在化の過程で重要な役割を果たす蛋白質を抽出する。次いで候補遺伝子を大腸癌細胞株にknockdownまたは遺伝子導入して内在化の変化及び薬剤感受性の変化を調べ、バイオマーカーとしての意義を明らかにする。さらに大腸癌症例の癌組織における候補蛋白質(遺伝子)の発現を調べ、治療効果予測のバイオマーカーとしての有用性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We quantified the amount of EGFR on the plasma membrane by fluorescence microscopy in colorectal cancer cell lines, and identified clathrin-dependent internalization of anti-EGFR antibody drugs by siRNA and specific inhibitors. Proteome analysis of the protein extracted from anti-EGFR antibody-treated cells identified UBR4 as a gene associated with intracellular dynamics, and UBR4 was predominantly co-localized with EGFR by fluorescence double immunization upon addition of anti-EGFR antibody-treated cells. Knockdown of UBR4 suppressed the effects of anti-EGFR antibody drugs on cell proliferation and apoptosis, and also suppressed degradation of Lysosomes. Intratumor expression of UBR4 in clinical specimens correlated with anti-tumor efficacy and overall survival.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得た効果予測バイオマーカーUBR4は実臨床において従来治療よりも抗EGFR抗体薬に奏功する患者群の選定に寄与できる可能性がある。また腫瘍内発現を免疫染色により簡便に得られることより生検検体のみで治療効果予測できることは非常に意義が大きい。さらに抗EGFR抗体薬は大腸癌以外に頭頸部癌、肺がんなどに保険適応されており、本研究成果が今後他の癌種にも応用できる可能性が秘められていると考える。最終的には抗EGFR抗体薬と結合したEGFRの細胞内動態の解明が大腸癌の個別化医療に寄与し大腸癌患者のQOLを保ち、より長期にわたる生存期間を得ることが可能になると思われる。