Search for new therapeutic targets for obesity-induced liver cancer focusing on mRNA degradation regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Ryota  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (30793145)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肥満誘導性肝がん / SASP / 細胞老化 / GSDMD / mRNA安定性 / mRNA代謝制御 / mRNA代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
SASP因子遺伝子間でmRNAの配列的相同性を比較したところ、ほとんどのSASP 因子はmRNA上に3’末端非翻訳領域内にAU rich element (ARE)と呼ばれる共通配列を有していることが確認された。そこで、本研究ではAREを介したmRNA分解制御に着目し、SASP発現制御機構の解明を行う。初年度は、1) SASP mRNAの発現上昇がmRNAの安定化によること、2) 安定化を起こす鍵となる因子、を示すことでSASP発現制御の分子機構を明らかにする。次年度以降は、明らかにした制御機構が3) マウスモデル系及び4) ヒトで肝がんの進展に寄与することを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the number of patients with obesity-induced hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) based on fatty liver has been increasing steadily, and the development of preventive and treatment methods is urgently needed. In this study, as a result of analyzing the SASP factors related to the development of obesity-induced liver cancer, we found that the cytokine IL-33 is a SASP factor that is particularly highly expressed in hepatic stellate cells (HSCs) in the obesity-induced liver tumor. Furthermore, as a mechanism for the extracellular release of SASP factors, the SASP factor IL-33 is released outside the HSCs through pores formed on the cell membrane by the pyroptosis-executing factor gasdermin D. The released IL-33 promoted HCC development through activating ST2-positive Treg cells. Our findings could lead to new insights for understanding obesity-induced HCC progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝がんは、5年生存率が35.8%程度(がん腫別統計2021)と低い。そのため、肝がんの原因遺伝子を探るためのゲノム解析が、世界的に進められているが、発症に結び付く特定の原因遺伝子変異は見つかっていない。その中で、これまで肝がんの半数以上を占めてきたウイルス性肝がんは有効な抗ウイルス薬の開発により減少傾向となっている。一方で、脂肪肝を背景とする肥満誘導性肝がんは著しい増加傾向にあり、その予防法・治療法の開発は喫緊の課題となっている。そのため、肝がん微小環境に着目した本研究の成果は、肥満誘導性肝がんの治療法開発に繋がる有用な成果であると考えられる。