Role of SS18-SSX fusion oncoprotein in DNA repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Hiroyuki  東海大学, 医学部, 奨励研究員 (90837816)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNA修復 / 滑膜肉腫 / 融合遺伝子 / 相同組換え修復
Outline of Research at the Start
滑膜肉腫は染色体転座t(X; 18) (p11.2; q11.2)によって生じる悪性の軟部腫瘍である。滑膜肉腫は肺や脳への転移が多く見られる予後不良の腫瘍であり、外科的手術に加えDNA損傷剤を用いた化学療法が行われる。我々はこれまでに滑膜肉腫にDNA修復異常があることを見出したが、そのメカニズムは不明であった。本研究では、滑膜肉腫原因融合遺伝子SS18-SSXがDNA修復異常を引き起こすかを明らかにし、そのメカニズムを解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synovial sarcoma is an aggressive tumor of adolescent and young adults characterized by the chromosomal translocation t(X;18)(p11.2;q11.2). This chromosomal translocation produces a chimeric oncoprotein SS18-SSX. SS18 is involved in epigenetic remodeling, transcription, and DNA replication, as a subunit of BAF complex, which is disrupted by the SS18-SSX chimeric protein. In this study, we sought to elucidate the mechanisms by which DNA repair is impaired in synovial sarcoma and synovial sarcoma cell lines are sensitized to DNA damaging agents. Using synovial sarcoma cell lines and several cancer cell lines stably expressing SS18-SSX, we found that RNF168 and RIF1 are essential for the survival of synovial sarcoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
滑膜肉腫は悪性の軟部腫瘍であり、5年生存率は50~60%である。予後不良因子は、腫瘍径5cm以上、高悪性度である。転移がある場合、5年生存率は半減する。予後向上のためには再発や転移を抑制することが重要であり、術前術後の化学療法の充実が待たれる。我々の研究成果は悪性の軟部腫瘍である滑膜肉腫に対する化学療法の改良にも貢献しうるという社会的意義を有している。また、滑膜肉腫原因融合タンパク質SS18-SSXによるDNA修復およびDNA複製異常の解明という学術的意義も持ちうる。