Elucidation of the combination effects of HDAC inhibitors and IMiDs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Asatsuma Tomoko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70732303)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHDAC阻害剤 / 多発性骨髄腫 / IMiDs / CRBN / セレブロン / HDAC / サリドマイド / ケミカルバイオロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はHDAC(ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素)阻害剤およびIMiDs(免疫調節薬)のコンビネーション抗骨髄腫効果の解明を目指す。現在、臨床においてHDAC阻害剤はIMiDsとの併用で使用されることで特定の患者に対して優れた治療効果を発揮することが既に示されている。多発性骨髄腫に対するIMiDsの分子作用機構はかなり明らかとなってきているが、HDAC阻害剤とIMiDsを併用した際にいかなる特有の機構が新たに生じるのかについてはほとんどわかっていない。本研究では、両薬剤のコンビネーション効果について責任下流因子の同定も含めた分子基盤の詳細に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Combined usage of immunomodulatory drugs (IMiDs) and histone deacetylase (HDAC) inhibitors provides beneficial therapeutic effects in multiple myeloma, but the specific molecular mechanisms underlying the combination of these drugs remain unclear. In this study, we focused on KEY, an IMiDs-specific CRL4CRBN degradation substrate and an essential factor for multiple myeloma survival, that is further reduced by the addition of HDAC inhibitors, and identified HDACs and their downstream molecular pathways involved in KEY reduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IMiDsの抗多発性骨髄腫作用を担うCRBNの存在が明らかになってからは、その作用の中核を担うようなIMiDs依存的なCRL4CRBNの分解基質が解明されてきた一方で、他の薬剤との併用効果の分子機構については、解明が遅れている。今回、IMiDsとHDAC阻害剤の併用における下流経路の一端が明らかとなった。これらを標的としたHDAC阻害剤やIMiDsの新たなプロトコール改善や適応拡大、また、応用的な後続研究の礎となりえる。