Functional analysis of serotonin signaling in the progression of squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Shogo  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 助教 (20784044)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords扁平上皮癌 / 細胞分化 / セロトニン / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 分化 / 悪性腫瘍 / 細胞内代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
セロトニンは重要な神経伝達物質としてこれまで研究が進められてきた一方で、腫瘍の進展に及ぼす影響についての詳細な解析はなされていない。しかしながらある種のセロトニン受容体は悪性腫瘍において高発現が認められ、その発現が予後不良と相関することから、悪性腫瘍においても何らかの機能的役割を担っている可能性が示唆される。本研究では、扁平上皮癌に発現するセロトニン受容体に着目し、悪性腫瘍の形成及び進展に及ぼす影響を生体レベルで明らかとする。さらに、セロトニンシグナルの悪性腫瘍における治療標的としての可能性を検討し、新規治療法の開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the effect of the serotonin receptor HTR7, which is highly expressed in squamous cell carcinomas of the oral cavity, esophagus, and lung, on malignant tumor progression. Knockdown of HTR7 in oral squamous cell carcinoma cell lines resulted in a marked decrease in tumorigenicity and undifferentiated tumor cells in vivo. In vitro, knockdown of HTR7 promoted cell differentiation. Furthermore, knockdown of G12, a G protein downstream of HTR7 signaling, also promoted cell differentiation. These results indicate that HTR7 contributes to the progression of squamous cell carcinoma by suppressing cell differentiation through G12 signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床における有効な扁平上皮癌の治療法は限られており、さらなる新規治療法の開発が望まれる。本研究においては、セロトニン受容体HTR7が扁平上皮癌の分化を抑制することで、悪性腫瘍の進展に関わっていることが明らかとなった。HTR7はすでに多くのアンタゴニストが開発されている受容体でおり、本研究の成果により、これらHTR7に対するアンタゴニストが扁平上皮癌に対する新規治療薬として応用できる可能性が示された。