Project/Area Number |
20K16316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Sakura Anna 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 研究技術員 (80626698)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 乳癌 / PLK1 / 相同組換え修復 / PARP阻害薬 / 予後不良 / 腫瘍マーカー / 相同組替え修復 / bioinformatics / 卵巣癌 / PARP阻害剤 / 細胞周期 / PLK1 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
PLK1の過剰発現は多くの癌で見られ予後不良と相関がある。乳癌でもこの相関が見られPLK1過剰発現癌に対する効果的治療方法の確立が重要である。PARP inhibitorは理論上副作用のない理想的な新規抗癌剤である一方、適応が限定的であり適応拡大が望まれる。本研究はPLK1過剰発現がCDK1酵素活性を抑制しBRCA2によるDNA 損傷修復を抑制すること、またこれによりPARP inhibitorに高い感受性を示すことを基礎実験で確認した。本研究は細胞株および臨床検体でも同様の結果が得られるか、またPLK1過剰発現がPARP inhibitorに高感受性を示す詳細な機序を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The overexpression of PLK1 has been found to be associated with poor clinical outcomes in many types of cancer, making it an attractive target for therapy. While recent studies have shown that PLK1 is involved in homologous recombination (HR), it is not clear how its overexpression affects HR. Analysis of The Cancer Genome Atlas dataset in combination with HR deficiency (HRD) score has revealed that overexpression of PLK1 suppresses HR. This finding is also supported by analysis of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia dataset. Additionally, overexpression of PLK1 has been found to attenuate RAD51 focus formation in U2OS cells. Cells with HR defects are more sensitive to PARP inhibitors. Analysis of the CCLE dataset has shown a positive correlation between PLK1 expression levels and sensitivity to PARP inhibitors. Overexpression of PLK1 has been linked to increased sensitivity to PARP inhibition in U2OS cells. This has also been observed in ex-vivo analysis of ovarian cancer specimens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の報告でPLK1が相同組換え修復に関わることが明らかになりつつあるが、PLK1過剰発現が相同組換え修復に及ぼす影響は不明であった。本研究にてPLK1過剰発現が相同組換え修復を抑制することが明らかになった。これによりPLK1の相同組換え修復への関わりの理解が深まることが予想される。またPLK1過剰発現は多くの癌でみられ、予後不良と関連があるが、PLK1過剰発現癌に対する効果的治療方法は確立されていない。本研究により予後不良であるPLK1過剰発現癌に対し、PARP阻害薬という合成致死に基づく理論上副作用のない理想的な抗癌剤を用いた薬剤が効果的治療方法となりうることを示した。