Study about the innate immune response against double-stranded RNAs in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Machitani Mitsuhiro  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (90759523)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords二本鎖RNA / がん / 自然免疫 / 自然免疫応答
Outline of Research at the Start
二本鎖RNA(double-stranded RNA: dsRNA)に対する自然免疫応答は、ウイルスなどの外来核酸に対する防御反応である。一方で、細胞内に自然免疫を誘導するdsRNAが内在的に存在するか否かに関して詳細な研究は成されていない。本研究では、内在性dsRNAの発現を誘導可能な細胞を作製することで、内在性dsRNAに対する自然免疫応答制御機構の解明を試みる。近年、内因性核酸に対する自然免疫誘導が、免疫チエックポイント阻害剤による治療奏功に重要だと報告され始めていることから、本研究で得られる成果は、新たながん免疫賦活化法の開発に大きく貢献すると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the innate immune response against double-stranded RNA (dsRNA) is widely known as a protective response against exogenous nucleic acids in infection with RNA viruses, it remains unknown whether mammalian cells express endogenous dsRNAs that can induces innate immunity. In this study, we generated cells carrying a construct that constitutively expresses sense luciferase (Luc) mRNA and inducibly expresses antisense RNA against Luc mRNA. Thus, we succeeded to develop cells which can concurrently induce the expression of the sense and antisense strands of Luc genes, which are important for production of endogenous dsRNAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのdsRNA関連の研究は、外部から一過的に導入したdsRNAに対する自然免疫応答の研究が進められてきた。一方で、内在性dsRNAに着目した研究は少なく、内在性dsRNAに対する自然免疫応答、および、その制御機構に関しては未知の領域である。本研究では、外部からdsRNAを遺伝子導入するのではなく、独自に細胞内でゲノムからdsRNAを発現する細胞の作製に成功した。近年、内因性dsRNAに対する自然免疫誘導が、免疫チエックポイント阻害剤によるがん治療奏功に重要だと報告され始めていることから、本研究成果は、新たながん免疫賦活化法の開発に大きく貢献すると期待される。