Development of novel therapy of osteosarcoma targeting the post-transcriptional modification
Project/Area Number |
20K16325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Shota 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70868257)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 骨肉腫 / 糖鎖修飾 / 発現解析 / 糖鎖 / 翻訳後修飾 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、糖鎖修飾関連遺伝子が腫瘍細胞内増殖シグナルの安定化をもたらす作用に着目し、網羅的リン酸化解析および発現解析を用いて、同遺伝子がどのように骨肉腫の悪性化・不死化をもたらすのかを解明する。さらに、その経路を阻害する薬剤の効果を培養細胞および動物実験により検証することにより、治療への応用を図る。最終的に、骨肉腫の画期的な新規治療法を確立し、疾患予後の改善に寄与することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted the planned experiments to elucidate how post-translational protein glycosylation occurring in osteosarcoma cells is involved in tumor cell survival and proliferation and to examine whether its inhibition could be a new therapeutic target. Comprehensive measurements were made on changes in phosphorylated signaling proteins that occur before and after the knockdown of candidate genes and changes in gene expression status. In addition, candidate gene knockdown experiments were performed on tumors generated in vivo in immunosuppressed mice. These studies have elucidated the critical role of the candidate gene in tumor growth and demonstrated that the gene is a promising therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨肉腫の治療成績は長きに渡り向上が乏しく、新規治療開発による予後の向上が強く求められる疾患である。各種の癌腫において遺伝子変異を標的とした新規治療が開発されているが、骨肉腫においてはそのようなアプローチは取りづらいという問題点があった。本研究は発現解析をもとに抽出した新規治療標的遺伝子に対して、その機能解析と治療標的としての評価を行ったものである。今後の併用薬の選出および動物実験の進行により、将来的には骨肉腫の新規治療法の創出に結びつけることを期待できる。