Regulation of non-canonical activation of VEGFR3 in cancer microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Zhou Yue  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 助教 (10733339)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsVEGFR3 / リン酸化 / がん / 卵巣がん / がん悪性化
Outline of Research at the Start
受容体型チロシンキナーゼ(RTK)は、様々ながん細胞において発現しているタンパク質であり、その活性化機構についてはこれまでに解析が進められてきた。近年、我々はRTKに属するEGFRやEphA2の新しい活性化機構を見いだし、それらはこれまでに知られてきた機能とは異なることを明らかにした。本研究では、がんの転移に関わる可能性があるRTKのVEGFR3に注目し、これまでの我々の研究をさらに発展させる。VEGFR3の新しい制御機構を検討し、それががんの悪性化を誘導することを実証することで、がん分子標的治療への新たな情報提供を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Receptor tyrosine kinases (RTKs) are expressed in various cancer cells. It has been reported that their tyrosine phosphorylation-mediated activation induces cancer malignancy. We have been analyzing RTKs, including EGFR and EphA2. Interestingly, we found that their Ser/Thr phosphorylation has different functions from their tyrosine phosphorylation. In the present study, we focused on VEGFR3 of RTKs, which is involved in cancer metastasis and demonstrated the importance of Ser/Thr phosphorylation in VEGFR3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VEGFR3はがん転移の促進因子であるが、その制御機構や機能については未解明な部分が多い。本研究により、VEGFR3の新しい制御機構が明らかとなった。これは、VEGFR3の研究に新展開をもたらすだけでなく、がんの病態理解やがん分子標的治療への応用に貢献できると考えられる。